04/10/2016  /  Eagle Sessions

Eagle Sessions #086 ready to fly!!!

Week 40 of 2016 tons of new releases out there, loads of great events taking place…just came back from my gig at the Scala in Regensburg, DE…what a great night…a great crowd and lovely people!

What’s coming up this week…this Friday it’s time for something huge…happening here in Vienna at the Friendlyhouse. Brandnite.tv is launching their TV-Channel and they are celebrating this with an 11hour live broadcast showreel…DJs from all kinds of genres are taking part and celebrating this together…so don’t miss it this Friday, 7th of October…it’ll also streamed on Facebook etc. so check out the details on our page.

Off to the tracks of this week:

Something new from Coyu out with his new EP called Ecstasy together with Juliet Fox out on Suara, Vogelperspektive released an EP called Smurfberry including a remix by Junior Gee of the track Heisenberg.
As well as a new album by Blancah called Nest which is out on Steyoyoke.

Guestmix this time and we’re really honored My Favourite Freaks provided Patrick Kunkel’s mix for this week’s episode. Patrick Kunkel is based in Vienna and already had his first releases in 2006 and cooperated with guys like Oliver Koletzki, Boris Brejcha, Mendo, Guy Gerber and many more and has released on labels like Cocoon, Suara, Kling-Klong, Leena, BluFin, Keinemusik and others…so we got a real cracker this time! Enjoy his wonderful set in the second hour!

Check him out on www.facebook.com/patrickkunkel.net
www.soundcloud.com/patrickkunkel

Check out My Favourite Freaks on https://www.facebook.com/MyFavouriteFreaks/ and tune in or subscribe to their amazing series of podcasts.

Enjoy the music!

Setlist 1st hour:

  1. Blancah – Swan (Original Mix) – Steyoyoke
  2. Rafael Cerato – Mirrors of Life (Third Son Remix) – Eklektisch
  3. Time, Dorian Craft – Black Owl (Original Mix) – Kinetika Records
  4. Lunar Plane, Ubbah – Apogee (Original Mix) – Parquet Recordings
  5. Andreas Henneberg – The Crest Factor (Original Mix) – Systematic Recordings
  6. Die Vogelperspektive – Heisenberg (Junior Gee Remix) – Monocord Records
  7. Darius Syrossian – Andranik (Original) – 8Bit
  8. Dale Howard – Pulsar (Sante Remix) – Wreck<
  9. Leonardo Gonnelli – Whaa (Original Mix) – Deeperfect Records
  10. Darren Emerson, Nick Muir, John Digweed – Fanfare (Original Mix) – Bedrock Records
  11. Mattew Jay – Virgo (Original Mix) – Bitten
  12. Coyu, Juliet Fox – Ecstasy Feat. Juliet Fox (Late At Night Mix) – Suara
  13. Sean Collier – Exhale (Original Mix) – Transmit Recordings

Setlist 2nd hour:

1 Clavis: Mangogul´s Dream – Freerange Records
2 Gorge: Jala (Markus Homm Remix) – Re-Fresh Your Mind
3 Martin Landsky: Echo In My Head – Pokerflat
4 ANNA: Redemption – Terminal M
5 Julian Jeweil: Orbit – Elevate
6 Oliver Giacomotto & Nore: Reste – Tronic
7 Florian Kaltstrom: E1 (Patrick Kunkel Remix) – Observatory Music
8 Layton Giordani: Unspoken – Truesoul
9 Affkt: Pied Piper – My Favourite Freaks
10 Oliver schories: Govor – Parquet
11 Pete Oak: Celsius – Stil Vor Talent

Eagle Sessions are airing at the following radio stations:

>>>local times apply<<<

Addicted To Music Radio/Tuesday/20:00-22:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

ATICA FM/Monday/02:00-04:00/Spain/GMT+02:00

Club Sounds Radio/Sunday/09:00-11:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

Clubland FM/Thursday/23:00-01:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

ClubTime FM/Monday/20:00-22:00/Germany/GMT+02:00

cue-radio/Sunday/04:00-06:00/France/GMT+02:00

CUEBASE – FM/Friday/10:00-12:00/Germany/GMT+02:00

DNA Radio Fm/Thursday/00:00-02:00/Argentina/GMT-03:00

EDM2GO/Tuesday/14:00-16:00/United States/GMT-04:00

enationFM/Monday/15:00-17:00/United States/GMT-04:00

Exclusive FM/Tuesday/14:00-15:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

Hitsmusic Radio Barcelona/Monday/04:00-06:00/Spain/GMT+02:00

Housebeat Radio/Monday/03:00-05:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

Houseofhouse be/Monday/08:00-10:00/Belgium/GMT+02:00

In Progress Radio/Wednesday/15:00-16:00/Netherlands/GMT+02:00

Juan Arroyo/Sunday/20:00-22:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

Kittikun Minimal Techno/Wednesday/20:00-22:00/Japan/GMT+09:00

Kokteyl.FM/Wednesday/22:00-23:00/Turkey/GMT+03:00

Lima Xpress/Monday/12:00-13:00/Peru/GMT-05:00

Magazine Click/Saturday/10:00-11:00/Argentina/GMT-03:00

Mega 92.7/Saturday/20:00-22:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

Pulse Radio Lake County/Friday/23:00-02:00/United States/GMT-05:00

R23/Sunday/10:00-12:00/Italy/GMT+02:00

Radio Euphoria/Monday/18:00-20:00/Bulgaria/GMT+03:00

RADIO KLUB/Tuesday/20:00-22:00/France/GMT+02:00

Rádio Na Balada/Saturday/20:00-22:00/Brazil/GMT-03:00

radio taranto uno/Wednesday/18:15-20:15/Italy/GMT+02:00

Radio VGR/Thursday/21:00-23:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

radiodj 99.7fm/Monday/23:00-01:00/Spain/GMT+02:00

Radiogora/Friday/21:00-23:00/Russia/GMT+03:00

Revolution Radio/Wednesday/13:00-15:00/Russia/GMT+02:00

Realdance Radio/Thursday/20:00-22:00/Netherlands/GMT+02:00

Rewind Radio/Friday/21:00-23:00/Spain/GMT+02:00

Richidance FM/Thursday/19:00-21:00/United Kingdom/GMT+01:00

Soulfinity Radio/Thursday/21:00-23:00/Australia/GMT+10:00

Studio Lux FM/Thursday/00:00-02:00/Luxembourg/GMT+02:00

Studiosoundsradio/Monday/18:00-20:00/Germany/GMT+02:00

SyZ Radio/Tuesday/12:00-13:00/Chile/GMT-03:00

The Pool FM 90.9/Tuesday/22:00-00:00/United States/GMT-04:00